Concert Planner: 23–28 April 2019

Australian singer and electronic artist Penelope Trappes – in Cork this week. (Pic: Agnes Haus)

Concert Planner: 23–28 April 2019

This week's concerts from Tuesday to Sunday. To have your concert included next week (29 April–5 May), please add it to our listings.

To add a concert, please see hereTo receive the Concert Planner by email every week subscribe to our newsletter.

Classical
24.4.19 – Music for Galway presents: Galway Music Residency Apprentice Ensembles, Emily Anderson Concert Hall, NUI Galway
24.4.19 – Santa Rita Concerts: Ficino Ensemble, The Little Museum of Dublin
25.4.19 – Scottish Symphony Orchestra: Stravinsky / Shostakovich / Turnage, Glasgow City Halls
25.4.19 – BBC Philharmonic: Sibelius/Tippett/Stravinsky, The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
25.4.19 – BBC Symphony Orchestra: Elgar / Dvorák, Barbican
25.4.19 – The Choral Scholars of University College Dublin - 20th Anniversary Gala, National Concert Hall
25.4.19 – Scottish Symphony Orchestra: Stravinsky / Shostakovich / Turnage, Glasgow City Halls
25.4.19 – BBC Philharmonic: Sibelius/Tippett/Stravinsky, The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
25.4.19 – BBC Symphony Orchestra: Elgar / Dvorák, Barbican
25.4.19 – Rising Stars, University Concert Hall, Limerick
25.4.19 – Ulster Orchestra presents: Variations on a Roccoco Theme, Strule Arts Centre
26.4.19 – Piano & cello recital (Czech Cellist & Italian Pianist), Brighton Unitarian Church
26.4.19 – BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra: Stravinsky / Shostakovich / Schwertsik, Eden Court Inverness
26.4.19 – Music for the Sun King, Clonard Monastery
26.4.19 – Ulster Orchestra presents: Variations on a Roccoco Theme, Ulster Hall, Belfast
26.4.19 – Baroque Guitar Mastery: Xavier Díaz-Latorre, Mermaid Arts Centre, Bray
26.4.19 – International Concert Series: Tara Erraught, Mezzo-Soprano / Dr. John O’Conor, Piano, National Concert Hall
27.4.19 – BBC Philharmonic: Sibelius, Tchaikovsky & Stravinsky, Kendal Leisure Centre Kendal
27.4.19 – Ulster Orchestra presents: I Love the 80s!, Belfast Waterfront
27.4.19 – Music for the Sun King, Christ Church Cathedral, Dublin
28.4.19 – Music for the Sun King, St Peter and Paul’s Church, Cork
28.4.19 – BBC Symphony Orchestra & Alexander McCall Smith, Saffron Hall

Contemporary
24.4.19 – String Quartet ETHEL Tours “The River” to PA, Longwood Gardens
24.4.19 – Santa Rita Concerts: Ficino Ensemble, The Little Museum of Dublin
24.4.19 – Textures Festival, Café OTO
25.4.19 – Textures Festival, Café OTO
26.4.19 – String Quartet ETHEL Tours “The River” to WI, Shannon Hall, University of Wisconsin-Madison
26.4.19 – Apartment House perform ‘Femenine’ by Julius Eastman, Café OTO
28.4.19 – Ensemble Entropy with Lore Lixenberg and Mark Sanders, Café OTO

Folk & Traditional
23.4.19 – The Kíla Sessions, Whelan’s, Dublin
24.4.19 – Anna Mieke - Idle Mind Album Launch Show (FREE) - Dundalk, Spirit Store, Dundalk
25.4.19 – Consairtín 2019, Ennis, Co. Clare
25.4.19 – Consairtín 2019 - Aogán Lynch, Michelle O’Brien & Gavin Ralston; Florence Fahy & Gary Ó Briain, Old Ground Hotel, Ennis
25.4.19 – Anna Mieke - Idle Mind Album Launch Show - Cork, The Roundy Plugd
26.4.19 – White Horse Guitar Club, Ballymaloe Grainstore, Cork
26.4.19 – North, Sirius Arts Centre Cobh Co. Cork
26.4.19 – Anna Mieke - Idle Mind Album Launch Show - Dublin, Dublin Unitarian Church
26.4.19 – Dónal Lunny & Paddy Glackin, An Droichead, Béal Feirste
26.4.19 – Daithí and Friends, Wexford Arts Centre
26.4.19 – Consairtín 2019 - The Dublin Lasses; Francis Cunningham, Eimear Coughlan & Carl Hession, Old Ground Hotel, Ennis
27.4.19 – The Furrow Collective (Lucy Farrell, Rachel Newton, Emily Portman, Alasdair Roberts), Café OTO
27.4.19 – Consairtín 2019 - Tim Collins with the Performing Landscapes Collective, Old Ground Hotel, Ennis
27.4.19 – Anna Mieke - Idle Mind Album Launch Show - Galway, Róisín Dubh, Galway
28.4.19 – Perry Hall Folk Music Night, featuring Michael Warner, Perry Hall United Methodist Church

Gospel
25.4.19 – Raimonda Sings Gospel, Soul & Jazz, Arthur’s Blues & Jazz Club

Indie
23.4.19 – Brigid Mae Power and Aoife Nessa Frances, Café OTO
25.4.19 – Galway Street Club, Whelan’s, Dublin
25.4.19 – Haley Heynderickx, Róisín Dubh, Galway
26.4.19 – Rachael Yamagata, Whelan’s, Dublin
26.4.19 – Inni-K - Kildare Album Launch, Riverbank Arts Centre, Newbridge, Kildare
27.4.19 – Inni-K - Kilkenny Album Launch, The Hole in the Wall

Jazz
25.4.19 – Hugh Buckley and Dave Whyte Guitar Duo, Neary’s Bar
25.4.19 – Raimonda Sings Gospel, Soul & Jazz, Arthur’s Blues & Jazz Club
28.4.19 – UNESCO International Jazz Day, Wexford Arts Centre

Masterclass
27.4.19 – INO Studio Vocal Masterclass with Tara Erraught, National Concert Hall

Musical
25.4.19 – Wolfe Stage School Presents Sleeping Beauty, The Everyman, Cork
26.4.19 – Man of La Mancha, London Coliseum
26.4.19 – Wolfe Stage School Presents Sleeping Beauty, The Everyman, Cork
27.4.19 – Wolfe Stage School Presents Sleeping Beauty, The Everyman, Cork
27.4.19 – Man of La Mancha, London Coliseum
27.4.19 – Wolfe Stage School Presents Sleeping Beauty, The Everyman, Cork
27.4.19 – Man of La Mancha, London Coliseum

Open Day
24.4.19 – BIMM Dublin Open Evening, BIMM Dublin

Open Mic
28.4.19 – Open Mic Night, Róisín Dubh, Galway

Opera
23.4.19 – English Touring Opera presents: Elizabeth I, Curve Leicester
24.4.19 – DIT Operatic Society presents: The Medium by Gian Carlo Menotti, Gleeson Theatre – TU Dublin City Campus
25.4.19 – English Touring Opera presents: Elizabeth I, Norwich Theatre Royal
26.4.19 – English Touring Opera presents: Verdi’s Macbeth, Norwich Theatre Royal
26.4.19 – DIT Operatic Society presents: The Medium by Gian Carlo Menotti, Gleeson Theatre – TU Dublin City Campus
27.4.19 – DIT Operatic Society presents: The Medium by Gian Carlo Menotti, Gleeson Theatre – TU Dublin City Campus
27.4.19 – INO Studio Vocal Masterclass with Tara Erraught, National Concert Hall

Rock & Pop
25.4.19 – LAPP - The “Farfalla” EP Launch at The Slaughtered Lamb, The Slaughtered Lamb
25.4.19 – Collabro, Triskel
25.4.19 – True Tides, Róisín Dubh, Galway
26.4.19 – True Tides, Whelan’s, Dublin
26.4.19 – Talos, Róisín Dubh, Galway
27.4.19 – Keywest, Black Box Galway
27.4.19 – Beyond The Horizon – Ireland’s New Pink Floyd Tribute Show, Draíocht, Blanchardstown
27.4.19 – Paj / Mother Tongues, Whelan’s, Dublin
27.4.19 – RuthAnne, Whelan’s, Dublin
27.4.19 – Penelope Trappes (AUS, Houndstooth/Optimo Music), The Roundy Bar
27.4.19 – Ulster Orchestra presents: I Love the 80s!, Belfast Waterfront

Workshop
24.4.19 – Art and Technology | Four Workshops and a Talk, Digital Media and Arts Research Centre, University 

To have your concert included next week (29 April–5 May), please add it to our listings. To receive the Concert Planner by email every week subscribe to our newsletter.


Festivals this week

24–25 April: Textures Festival, Cafe Oto, London
24–27 April: Brighton Music Conference
24–28 April: Live Collision International Festival, Dublin
25-28 April: Consairtín, Ennis, Co. Clare
25 April–5 May: New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Trail, New Orleans
25–27 April: Sónar Reykjavik
25–28 April: Leeds Lieder Festival
26–28 April: Something in the Water, Virginia Beach, Virginia

For more upcoming festivals, see our Festival Calendar.

Published on 23 April 2019

Sign up for our daily or weekly newsletter to receive our latest news, UK newsreviews, articles, jobs and events.

To add a listing see here. For advertising visit this link.