Online Radio Guide
CLASSICAL/EARLY
CD Review Andrew McGregor Sat, 9:00am www.bbc.co.uk/radio3/cdreview/
Classical Collection Sarah Walker Mon–Fri, 10:00am www.bbc.co.uk/radio3/classicalcollection
Composer of the Week Donal Macleod Mon–Fri, 12:00pm www.bbc.co.uk/radio3/cotw/
Early Music Show Lucie Skeaping Sat/Sun, 1:00pm, www.bbc.co.uk/radio3/earlymusicshow
Gloria Tim Thurston Sun, 8:30am www.rte.ie/lyricfm/gloria/
Lyric Collection Ian Fox www.rte.ie/lyricfm/lyriccollection/
Lyric Concert Eamonn Lawlor Mon–Fri, 8:00pm www.rte.ie/lyricfm/concerts/
Offbeat Karishmeh Felfeli Thu, 2:00pm www.dublincityfm.ie
The Choir Aled Jones Sun, 6:30pm www.bbc.co.uk/radio3/thechoir/
CONTEMPORARY
Hear and Now Sat, 10:30pm www.bbc.co.uk/radio3/hearandnow
Nova Bernard Clarke Sun, 8:00pm www.rte.ie/lyricfm/nova/
New Sounds WNYC www.wnyc.org/shows/newsounds
JAZZ/IMPROVISED
Jazz Alley Donald Helme Wed, 7:00pm www.rte.ie/lyricfm/jazz/
Jazz Library Alyn Shipton Sat, 4.00pm www.bbc.co.uk/radio3/jazzlibrary/
Jazz Line-Up Claire Martin and Julian Joseph Sun, 11:30pm www.bbc.co.uk/radio3/jazzlineup/
Jazz on 3 Jez Nelson Mon, 11:15pm www.bbc.co.uk/radio3/jazzon3/
Jazz Record Requests Geoffrey Smith Sat, 5:30pm www.bbc.co.uk/radio3/jazzrecordrequests/
That’s Jazz Brian Priestley Wed, 9.00pm www.radiokerry.ie
MIX
Apex Bernard Clarke www.rte.ie/lyricfm/apex/
JK Ensemble John Kelly Mon–Fri, 2:30pm www.rte.ie/lyricfm/jk/
Late Junction Verity Sharp Tue–Thu, 11:30pm www.bbc.co.uk/radio3/latejunction/
New Sounds John Schaefer Mon–Sun, 11:00pm www.wnyc.org/shows/newsounds/
Rogha John Spillane John Spillane Sun, 9:00pm www.rte.ie/rnag/roghajohnspillane
Rogha Ceoil Rónáin Rónán Mac Aodh Bhuí Mon, 9:00pm, www.rte.ie/rnag/geillsli
OPERA
Opera Night Sat, 8:00pm, www.rte.ie/lyricfm/operanight/
Opera on 3 Sat, 6:30pm, www.bbc.co.uk/radio3/operaon3/
TALK
Arts Show Vincent Woods Mon–Fri, 8:00pm www.rte.ie/radio1/theartsshow/
Artzone Aedín Gormley Fri, 7:00pm www.rte.ie/lyricfm/arts/
Glór Anoir Cormac Ó hEadhra Mon–Thu, 5:08pm www.rte.ie/rnag/gloranoir
In Tune Petroc Trelawny Mon–Fri, 5:00pm www.bbc.co.uk/radio3/intune/
Music Matters Tom Service Sat, 12:15pm www.bbc.co.uk/radio3/musicmatters/
Nightwaves Philip Dodd Mon–Thu, 9:45pm www.bbc.co.uk/radio3/nightwaves/
TRADITIONAL/FOLK
An Ghaoth Aniar Áine Hensey Sun, 8:00pm www.rte.ie/rnag/anghaothaniar
Béal Maidine Caoimhín Ó Sé / Neansaí Ní Choisdealbha Sat/Sun, 7:00am www.rte.ie/rnag/bealmaidne
Coisle an Cheoil Joan Hanrahan Mon, 7:00pm www.clarefm.ie
Cuireadh Chun Ceoil Peadar Ó Riada Fri, 7:00pm www.rte.ie/rnag/cuireadhchunceoil
Cúlán Robbie Hannan Tue, 7:02pm www.bbc.co.uk/northernireland/radioulster/culan/
Folk Club Colum Sands Sat, 8pm www.bbc.co.uk/northernireland/radioulster/folk_club/
Fonn Ceoil Robbie Hannan Mon, 7:00pm www.rte.ie/rnag/fonnceoil
Grace Notes Ellen Cranitch Sat/Sun, 6pm www.rte.ie/lyricfm/trad/
Lán a’Mhála Meaití Jó Shéamuis Ó Fátharta Tue/Thu, 7:00pm www.rte.ie/rnag/lanamhala
Late Session Áine Hensey Sun, 10:02pm www.rte.ie/radio1/thelatesession/
Martin O’Donohue’s Traditional Hour Tue, 9:00pm www.shannonside.ie
Mike Harding Wed, 7:00pm www.bbc.co.uk/radio2/shows/harding
Music in the Glen Claire Keville Tue, 7:00pm www.clarefm.ie
Rolling Wave Peter Browne Wed, 9:00pm www.rte.ie/radio1/therollingwave/
South Wind Blows Philip King Sat, 8:02pm www.rte.ie/radio1/southwindblows/
Travelling Folk Archie Fisher Sat, 10:05pm www.bbc.co.uk/radioscotland/features/travelling_folk
Wednesday Session Paula Carroll Wed, 7:00pm www.clarefm.ie
WORLD
Reels to Ragas Gerry Godley Tue/Thu, 7:00pm www.rte.ie/lyricfm/reels/
World Routes Lucy Duran Sat, 3:00pm www.bbc.co.uk/radio3/worldroutes/
Published on 1 June 2009