Semi-finals, The Leeds International Piano Competition
SEMI FINALS Great Hall, University of Leeds
12 September, 7pm
13 September, 2pm and 7pm
14 September, 2pm and 7pm
Join our 10 Semi-finalists as they perform programmes of solo and chamber works to compete for a place at the Finals of the 20th Leeds International Piano Competition at Leeds Town Hall on 17 & 18 September.
Semi-Finalists
Sunday 12 September, 7pm
Xiaolu Zang | 21, China
Programme A
Schumann Humoreske, Op.20
Busoni Elegie No.2 ‘All’Italia!’, BV 249
George Benjamin Meditation and Relativity Rag
Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57
Thomas Kelly | 22, United Kingdom
Programme A
Chopin Barcarolle in F-sharp, Op.60
Thomas Adès Three Mazurkas, Op.27
Liszt Après une lecture du Dante: Fantasia quasi Sonata, S.161
Debussy Études No.7, No.8, No.12, L.136
Beethoven Cello Sonata No.4 in C, Op.102 No.1
***
Monday 13 September, 2pm
Ariel Lanyi | 23, Israel
Programme A
Beethoven Andante Favori, WoO 57
George Benjamin Meditation and Relativity Rag
Schumann Humoreske in B-flat, Op.20
Ravel Piano Trio, M.67
Hyunjin Roh | 20, South Korea
Programme A
György Ligeti Études, No.5, 10, and 11
Brahms 6 Klavierstücke, Op.118
Dvorák Piano Quintet in A, Op.81
Monday 13 September, 7pm
Elizaveta Kliuchereva | 22, Russia
Programme A
Franck Prélude, Choral et Fugue, FWV 21
György Ligeti Two Études: No.6 ‘Automne à Varsovie’, No.13 ‘L’escalier du diable’
Rachmaninov Polka de W.R.
Dvorák Piano Quintet in A, Op.81
Priscila Navarro | 27, Peru
Programme B
Bach Goldberg Variations BWV 988
Thomas Adès Mazurkas, Op.27
Beethoven Violin Sonata in C minor, Op.30/2, No.7
***
Tuesday 14 September, 2pm
Kaito Kobayashi | 25, Japan
Programme A
György Kurtág Selection of Játékok
Bach Suite in F minor BWV 823
Schubert Impromptu No.1 in F minor, D.935
Dvorák Piano Quintet in A, Op.81
Yuzhang Li | 22, China
Programme B
Schumann Sonata No.3 in F minor ‘Concerto for piano without orchestra’, Op.14
Chopin Ballade No.4 in F minor, Op.52
Thomas Adès Mazurkas, Op.27
Brahms Cello Sonata No.1, Op.38
Tuesday 14 September, 7pm
Dmytro Choni | 28, Ukraine
Programme B
Thomas Adès Three Mazurkas
Schumann Novellette in F-sharp minor, Op.21 No.8
Scriabin Sonata No.4 in F-sharp, Op.30
Franck Violin Sonata in A
Alim Beisembayev | 23, Kazakhstan
Programme A
György Ligeti Three Études: No.2 Cordes à Vide; No.10 Der Zauberlehrling; No.13 L’Escalier du Diable
Ravel Miroirs, M.43 – II. Oiseaux tristes, III. Une barque sur l’océan
Prokofiev Sonata No.7 in B-flat, Op.83
Brahms Piano Quartet No.3 in C minor, Op.60
Tickets: £16, £21 (booking fees apply)
Please note, we strongly recommend the wearing of face-masks at the Great Hall and have reduced seating capacity to increase your comfort and safety.
This performance will also be available free to view – live and on demand – at leedspiano.medici.tv