2019 Scots Trad Music Awards in Aberdeen Next Week

Skerryvore – performing at the awards

2019 Scots Trad Music Awards in Aberdeen Next Week

See the full list of nominees below.
 

The MG Alba Scots Trad Music Awards take place at the Aberdeen Music Hall on Saturday 7 December. Seventeen awards will be made including Album of the Year, the Belhaven Bursary for Innovation, and Musician of the Year.

Among the nominees in this year’s awards are Siobhan Miller, Karine Polwart, Brìghde Chaimbeul, Lau, Ross Ainslie, Treacherous Orchestra and Talisk.

The awards ceremony will include a number of performances from acts including the current BBC Radio Scotland Young Musician of the year Benedict Morris, Heisk, Aberdeenshire Youth Band, Skerryvore, Kris Drever, Sian and Robyn Stapleton.

The event will be presented by Mary Ann Kennedy and Kim Carnie and will be broadcast live on BBC ALBA and streamed on the BBC iPlayer.

See the full list of nominees below.

For more, visit www.aberdeenperformingarts.com.

MG Alba Scots Trad Music Award – Nominees 2019

Album of the Year – sponsored by Birnam CD
1. Beyond – Talisk
2. Drawn From Deep Water – Gnoss
3. Free One – Kinnaris Quintet
4. Frenzy of the Meeting – Breabach
5. Laws of Motion – Karine Polwart, Steven Polwart & Inge Thomson
6. Mercury – Siobhan Miller
7. Neath the Gloaming Star – Hannah Rarity
8. Steer By The Stars – Spikiness’
9. The Reeling – Brìghde Chaimbeul
10. What Makes You – Elephant Sessions

Belhaven Bursary for Innovation
1. Breabach
2. Kinnaris Quintet
3. Lau
4. Niteworks
5. Ross Ainslie
6. Rura
7. Karine Polwart
8. Project Smok
9. Fara
10. Treacherous Orchestra

Club of the Year – sponsored by Traditional Arts and Culture Scotland (TRACS)
1. Largs Folk Nights
2. Sutherland Sessions
3. Button and Bows Accordion and Fiddle club
4. Montrose Folk Club

Composer of the Year – sponsored by PRS for Music
1. Catriona Hawksworth
2. Hayley Keenan
3. Jenna Reid
4. Mischa MacPherson

Community Project of the Year
1. Blazin’ in Beauly
2. Kin in the community
3. SEALL Festival of Small Halls held on Skye last November.
4. Bogha Frois

Event of the Year – sponsored by VisitScotland
1. Scotland at Lorient - Fèis Rois
2. Tiree Music Festival
3. Alba Choir at Eurovision
4. Under Canvas in partnership with Eden Court

Gaelic Singer of the Year – sponsored by The Highland Society of London
1. Brian O’Headra
2. Ceitlin Lilidh
3. Kim Carnie
4. Mary Ann Kennedy

Musician of the Year – sponsored by The University of the Highlands and Islands
1. Adam Sutherland
2. Jenn Butterworth
3. Paul Anderson
4. Ross B Wilson
5. Signy Jakobsdottir
6. Tom Oakes

Live Act of the Year – sponsored by Greentrax Recordings
1. Peat and Diesel
2. Rura
3. Talisk
4. Fara
5. The Outside Track

Citty Finlayson Scots Singer of the Year – sponsored by Traditional Music and Song Association Award
1. Amy Papiransky
2. Dougie Mackenzie
3. Steve Byrne
4. Fiona Ross

Scottish Dance Band of the Year – sponsored by National Association of Accordion and Fiddle Clubs
1. The Cruickshank Family Band
2. Ewan Galloway Scottish Dance Band
3. Gary Sutherland Scottish Dance Band
4. Scott Band Scottish Dance Band

Scottish Folk Band of the Year – sponsored by Threads of Sound
1. Blazin Fiddles
2. Dallahan
3. Iona Fyfe Trio
4. Tannahill Weavers

Scottish Pipe Band of the Year – sponsored by the Gordon Duncan Memorial Trust
1. Renfrewshire Schools Pipe Band
2. Inverary and District Pipe Band
3. Closkelt Pipe Band
4. Dollar Academy

Trad Video of the Year
1. Fair Weather Beggar by Claire Hastings
2. Heroes – Tide Lines
3. Hope in the Chaos by Ross Ainslie and Malcolm Jones
4. Playlist East West by Shooglenifty featuring Tanxugueiras

Music Tutor of the Year – sponsored by Creative Scotland’s Youth Music Initiative
1. Claire Gullan
2. Iain Ruari Finlayson, Skye Schools
3. Ingrid Henderson
4. Louise Hunter
5. Sharon Hassan

Up and Coming Artist of the Year – sponsored by Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
1. Calum Jones and the trad project
2. Dlù
3. Hecla
4. Man of the Minch

Venue of the Year – sponsored by Musicians’ Union
1. An Tobar (Mull)
2. Soundhouse at the Traverse (Edinburgh)
3. St Margaret’s Braemar
4. The String Cafe (Lerwick)

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Published on 27 November 2019

Sign up for our daily or weekly newsletter to receive our latest news, UK newsreviews, articles, jobs and events.

To add a listing see here. For advertising visit this link.