Concert Planner: 18–24 November 2019

Caimin Gilmore – premiering new work for double bass at Quiet Lights in Cork this weekend

Concert Planner: 18–24 November 2019

This week's concerts from Monday to Sunday. To have your concert included next week (25 November–1 December), please add it to our listings.
 

To add a concert, please see here. To receive the Concert Planner by email, subscribe to our newsletter.
To view the concerts by day, visit Upcoming Events.

Choral
23.11.19 – The Wexford Carols, St Lawrence Church

Classical
19.11.19 – Amy Gillen, flute, National Concert Hall
20.11.19 – ETHEL String Quartet Continues The River Tour in Fox Cities, Wisconsin, Fox Cities Performing Arts Center
20.11.19 – Irish Baroque Orchestra: French Chamber Works, National Concert Hall
21.11.19 – Sean Shibe and Ben Johnson, The Edmund Rice Chapel, Waterford
21.11.19 – Barry Douglas & Camerata Ireland, National Concert Hall
22.11.19 – The Merry Widow (Bitesize Version), National Concert Hall
22.11.19 – Vanbrugh and Friends, St Fin Barre’s Cathedral, Cork
22.11.19 – Suitcase Arias with Sharon Carty Ardee Baroque 2019, St Mary’s Abbey, Ardee
22.11.19 – RTÉ NSO: Four Last Songs With Ailish Tynan, National Concert Hall
22.11.19 – Ben Johnson and Sean Shibe, Siamsa Tíre, Tralee
22.11.19 – The Irish Guitar Quartet, The Dock Carrick-on-Shannon
22.11.19 – Humanitarian Orchestra Live Concert, St Paul’s Church
23.11.19 – Spotlight Chamber Music Series 2019 – III, Triskel Christchurch, Cork
23.11.19 – Vanbrugh and Friends, Musica Fusion School of Music Charleville
23.11.19 – Musici Ireland with guests Crispian Steele Perkins and Niall O’Sullivan (trumpets) Ardee Baroque 2019, St Mary’s Abbey, Ardee
23.11.19 – Ben Johnson and Sean Shibe, Royal College of Physicians of Ireland, Dublin
23.11.19 – RIAS Kammerchor – Justin Doyle, Chief Conductor / Bahar & Ufuk Dördüncü, Piano, National Concert Hall
24.11.19 – BMOP in Concert: Klezmer Madness, Jordan Hall, Boston
24.11.19 – [email protected] : Spotlight Chamber Music, Dublin City Gallery The Hugh Lane
24.11.19 – Vanbrugh and Friends, Ahabeg Vista, Catletownbeare
24.11.19 – Irish Baroque Orchestra: Vivaldi – Concerti da Camera, National Concert Hall
24.11.19 – The Piper and the Fairy Queen – Camerata Kilkenny with David Power (Uilleann Pipes), Ardee Baroque 2019, St Mary’s Abbey, Ardee
24.11.19 – Music in Kilkenny presents - Ben Johnson tenor & Sean Shibe guitar, The Parade Tower, Kilkenny Castle
24.11.19 – Organist Gail Archer Continues Tour to Boulder, Colorado, First Congregational Church

Contemporary
21.11.19 – The Art of Sound, Berwick Upon Tweed
22.11.19 – An Evening with Leah Barniville & Special Guests, Ratoath Venue Theatre
23.11.19 – ETHEL String Quartet Tours The River to Wyoming, WYO Theater
23.11.19 – ‘String Ogham’ – Four Solo Double Bass Commissions, Crawford Art Gallery
23.11.19 – Porphyry Single Launch w/ HIVE Choir, The 343

Dance
22.11.19 – Swan Lake, Draíocht, Blanchardstown
23.11.19 – Expanded Fields, Limerick City Gallery of Art
24.11.19 – Expanded Fields, Limerick City Gallery of Art

Electronic
22.11.19 – Spilt Milk 2019: Katie Gerardine O’Neill + ɗʉɭʈ, The Bookmart

Film
18.11.19 – Fargo, University Concert Hall, Limerick
24.11.19 – Home Alone, University Concert Hall, Limerick

Folk and Traditional
22.11.19 – Cormac Begley + Liam O’Connor #QL19, St Peter’s North Main Street Cork
22.11.19 – Peter Broderick #QL19, Triskel Christchurch, Cork
22.11.19 – Sun Collective + I Have a Tribe #QL19, Sirius Arts Centre
22.11.19 – Preab Meadar Rhythm and Rhyme, Linenhall Arts Centre, Castlebar
22.11.19 – Fintan McHugh Album Launch, The Hot Spot Music Club, Greystones
22.11.19 – The Henry Girls, Liberty Hall Theatre
22.11.19 – Sun Collective, Sirius Arts Centre
22.11.19 – Peter Broderick, Triskel Christchurch, Cork
22.11.19 – Do Chuala Ceol: Fiona Kelleher, Caoimhín Vallely, Dónal Ó Céilleachair, Ionad Cultúrtha, Baile Mhúirne
22.11.19 – The Remedy Club, Wexford Arts Centre
22.11.19 – An Góilín Traditional Singers: Weekly Singing Session, Teachers’ Club, 36 Parnell Square, Dublin
23.11.19 – The Chapel Sessions #QL19, The Chapel, Griffith Chapel, Wellington Road, Cork
23.11.19 – Moya Brennan, Cormac De Barra - Voices & Harps, Amharclann Ghaoth Dobhair
23.11.19 – Ye Vagabonds, Ionad Cultúrtha, Baile Mhúirne
23.11.19 – Lankum – Quiet Lights fesitval , Live at St Lukes
23.11.19 – DANI Winter Show at The Duncairn, The Duncairn Centre for Culture and Arts
24.11.19 – Anna Mieke #QL19, Coughlan’s, Cork
24.11.19 – Spilt Milk 2019: Landless + Dave Lawless, Yeats Building
24.11.19 – Tunes & Tales of Old East Galway, Summit Free Public Library
24.11.19 – Jimmy Buckley in concert with special guest Claudia , Hawk’s Well Theatre, Sligo
24.11.19 – Wallis Bird - New Moon Tour, The Everyman, Cork
24.11.19 – Moya Brennan, Cormac De Barra - Voices & Harps, The Spirit Store, Dundalk

Hip Hop
23.11.19 – Spilt Milk 2019: JusMe, Farid Williams & Spekuliv Fiktion, The Swagman

Indie
21.11.19 – Sunset Concert Series Final 2019, Theatre 2, Irish World Academy of Music and Dance at UL
21.11.19 – Amy Ellen - ‘My Heart’ Single Launch Party, The Underground Venue, Dame Street, Dublin
22.11.19 – Spilt Milk Festival, Sligo town
23.11.19 – Spilt Milk 2019: Diarmuid MacDiarmada, The Bookmart
23.11.19 – Spilt Milk 2019: The Model, The Model, Sligo

Jazz and Improvised
18.11.19 – Zandra, Queen of Jazz, Boys School, Smock Alley Theatre
19.11.19 – Zandra, Queen of Jazz, Boys School, Smock Alley Theatre
20.11.19 – Zandra, Queen of Jazz, Boys School, Smock Alley Theatre
21.11.19 – Zandra, Queen of Jazz, Boys School, Smock Alley Theatre
21.11.19 – Ned Rothenberg & Paul G Smyth, National Concert Hall
22.11.19 – Ned Rothenberg Workshop: “The Challenge Of World Music For The Creative Musician”, National Concert Hall
22.11.19 – Zandra, Queen of Jazz, Boys School, Smock Alley Theatre
23.11.19 – Zandra, Queen of Jazz, Boys School, Smock Alley Theatre
23.11.19 – Zandra, Queen of Jazz, Boys School, Smock Alley Theatre

Musical Theatre
23.11.19 – GYMT Winter showcase, An Taibhdhearc, Galway
24.11.19 – GYMT Winter showcase, An Taibhdhearc, Galway

Opera
18.11.19 – English National Opera presents: Philip Glass’s Orphée, London Coliseum
20.11.19 – English National Opera presents: Philip Glass’s Orphée, London Coliseum

Rock and Pop
20.11.19 – Rex Orange County, Olympia Theatre, Dublin
20.11.19 – Pink Floyd Night, National Concert Hall
22.11.19 – Spilt Milk 2019: Problem Patterns + Marge Bouvier, The Nest, Sligo
23.11.19 – ABBA Forever, Solstice Arts Centre, Navan
24.11.19 – Spilt Milk 2019: Percolator, Andersons, Sligo

Festivals this week
15–24 Nov: Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival
15–24 Nov: EFG London Jazz Festival
21–24 Nov: Birmingham TradFest
22–24 Nov: Quiet Lights, Cork
22–24 Nov: Ardee Baroque Festival, Ardee, Co. Louth
22–24 Nov: Spilt Milk Festival, Sligo

For more upcoming festivals, see our Festival Calendar.

To view the concerts by day, visit Upcoming Events.

 
 
 
 
 
 

Published on 18 November 2019

Sign up for our daily or weekly newsletter to receive our latest news, UK newsreviews, articles, jobs and events.

To add a listing see here. For advertising visit this link.