Concert Planner: 2–8 March 2020

Lyra – in Galway this week.

Concert Planner: 2–8 March 2020

This week's concerts from Monday to Sunday. To have your concert included next week (9–15 March), please add it to our listings.

To add a concert, please see here. To receive the Concert Planner by email, subscribe to our newsletter.
To view the concerts by day, visit Upcoming Events.

***

Latest Reader Reviews
28.02.20 – Diatribe Stage 2: Lina Andonovska – A Way A Lone A Last, New Music Dublin 2020
02.11.18 – Franz Schubert - A Sentimental Moment, Morat–Fergo
31.03.20 – Pale Bloom, Sarah Davachi
09.08.19 – Chamber Works, Lachlan Skipworth
16.01.20 – Ceol Ársa Cláirsí: Tunes of the Irish Harpers for Solo Guitar, Steve Cooney
17.01.20 – Music to be Murdered By, Eminem

***

Children and Young People
4.3.20 – Mini Maestros Early Years Music Parent and Child Workshop, Wexford Arts Centre

Classical
2.3.20 – Music Network presents: Saltarello Trio, Linenhall Arts Centre, Castlebar
3.3.20 – From Europe with Love: Luxemburg, St Nicholas’ Collegiate Church, Galway
3.3.20 – Music Network presents: Saltarello Trio, The National Opera House, Wexford
4.3.20 – Music Network presents: Saltarello Trio, Lutherhaus
5.3.20 – Finding a Voice: Music by Women Composers from the 12th Century to the Present Day, Clonmel, Co Tipperary
5.3.20 – RIAM Chorale perform ‘Annelies’, St. Ann’s Church Dawson Street
5.3.20 – Walled City Music Festival, Ulster University Magee, Derry
5.3.20 – Music Network presents: Saltarello Trio, CIT Cork School of Music
5.3.20 – Hugh Tinney piano, National Concert Hall
6.3.20 – RIAM Philharmonia with Gerhard Markson, St. Bartholomew’s Church
6.3.20 – Finding A Voice - Andreea Banciu and Aileen Cahill, Old St Mary’s Church, Clonmel
6.3.20 – RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra: Gubaidulina, Rachmaninov, Prokofiev, National Concert Hall
6.3.20 – Music Network presents: Saltarello Trio, The Large Room City Hall Waterford
6.3.20 – Finding A Voice - RTÉ Con Tempo Quartet, Old St Mary’s Church, Clonmel
7.3.20 – The Esposito Quartet - Beethoven Reflected III, Triskel Christchurch, Cork
7.3.20 – Irish Baroque Orchestra with Claire Duff, National Concert Hall
7.3.20 – Finding A Voice - Isabelle O’Connell, Old St Mary’s Church, Clonmel
7.3.20 – RIAM Orchestral concert in aid of Focus Ireland, ChristChurch Cathedral Dublin
7.3.20 – Music Network presents: Saltarello Trio, Tullynally Castle, Castlepollard, Westmeath
7.3.20 – The Gaudete Singers - Jubilate Deo, St Bartholomew’s Church, Dublin
7.3.20 – RIAM Orchestras in aid of Focus Ireland, Christ Church Cathedral, Dublin
8.3.20 – Degani Piano trio with Barry McGovern, National Concert Hall
8.3.20 – Cork2020sHaydnSymphoniesSeries, Curtis Auditorium, CIT Cork School of Music
8.3.20 – Finding A Voice - La Donna Barocca, The Main Guard Clonmel

Contemporary
3.3.20 – Marianne & Leonard: Words of Love, Linenhall Arts Centre, Castlebar
3.3.20 – A Winged Victory For The Sullen, National Concert Hall
5.3.20 – TONOS New Composition from the Academy, Irish World Academy of Music & Dance, Limerick
6.3.20 – Musiclee presents Sean Millar in concert, The DC Music Club, Dublin
7.3.20 – Finding A Voice - Miriam Kaczor and Isabelle O’Connell, Old St Mary’s Church, Clonmel
8.3.20 – Finding A Voice - Rose Connolly, Old St Mary’s Church, Clonmel
8.3.20 – Gardiner St Gospel Choir - 20th Anniversary Concert, The Button Factory

Dance
7.3.20 – Anton & Erin - Dance Those Magical Movies, National Concert Hall
7.3.20 – Oíche Boogie - FUNdraiser Féile Traidphicnic, An Droighnean Donn, An Spidéal
8.3.20 – Anton & Erin - Dance Those Magical Movies, National Concert Hall

Film
2.3.20 – Arracht, Pavilion Theatre, Dún Laoghaire
2.3.20 – Arracht @ Glasgow Film Festival, Glasgow Film Theatre
3.3.20 – Arracht @ Glasgow Film Festival, Glasgow Film Theatre
3.3.20 – Arracht, Garter Lane
4.3.20 – Jape - Sentinel Video Project, National Concert Hall
5.3.20 – Arracht, Model, Sligo
7.3.20 – Arracht, Riverbank Arts Centre, Newbridge

Folk and Traditional
2.3.20 – Clannad – In A Lifetime – 50th Anniversary & Farewell Tour, Cork Opera House Cork
3.3.20 – Luka Bloom - Sunset Concert Series, Irish World Academy , Irish World Academy of Music & Dance Limerick
3.3.20 – Sunset Concert - Luka Bloom, Th 2 Irish World Academy of Music and Dance at UL
3.3.20 – Session with the Pipers, The Cobblestone Pub, Dublin
4.3.20 – Jon Boden, Key Theatre, Peterborough
4.3.20 – Corofin Traditional Festival 2020, Corofin, Co. Clare
4.3.20 – Lifetime Achievement Award presentation to Pat Lynch @ Corofin Traditional Festival 2020, Teach Ceoil, Corofin, Co. Clare
5.3.20 – Paddy Tutty, Caomhín Ó Fearghaíl, Donnchadh Gough, Dónal Clancy / Noel Hill with Liam O’Connor @ Corofin Traditional Festival 2020, Teach Ceoil, Corofin, Co. Clare
5.3.20 – The Dubliners Tribute Show - All For Me Grog, Draíocht, Blanchardstown
5.3.20 – Jon Boden, Cornerstone, Didcot
6.3.20 – Edgelarks, Blackheath Halls
6.3.20 – Danny O’Mahony, Tony Linnane, Mick Conneely / Liz and Yvonne Kane, John Blake @ Corofin Traditional Festival 2020, Teach Ceoil, Corofin, Co. Clare
6.3.20 – Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh , Sirius Arts Centre Cobh Co. Cork
6.3.20 – Gatehouse, Ionad Cultúrtha, Baile Mhúirne
6.3.20 – Jon Boden, Y Theatre, Leicester
6.3.20 – Gatehouse In Concert, An Ionad Culturtha, Ballyvourney
6.3.20 – An Góilín Traditional Singers: Weekly Singing Session, Teachers’ Club, 36 Parnell Square, Dublin
7.3.20 – Liam O’Connor Workshop @ Corofin Traditional Festival 2020, Corofin Community Hall
7.3.20 – Lecture by Aoife Kelly @ Corofin Traditional Festival 2020, Corofin Community Hall
7.3.20 – Holly Geraghty & Anna Falkenau, Music in the Town Concert Series @ The Town Café, Athenry
7.3.20 – Jon Boden, Cecil Sharp House, London
7.3.20 – Nomadic Piano Project presents… Antoni O’Breskey Album Launch ‘Samara’, The Cobblestone Pub, Dublin
7.3.20 – Padraic Keane, Aidan Connolly, Ruairí and Fergus McGorman / Seanie McGrath, Siobhan Peoples, Murty Ryan, John Moloney / Meitheal Prizewinner Ryan Sheridan @ Corofin Traditional Festival 2020, Teach Ceoil, Corofin, Co. Clare
7.3.20 – John Blek with The Embers Ensemble , Triskel Arts Centre, Cork
7.3.20 – Mike Denver & Guests, University Concert Hall, Limerick
8.3.20 – Workshop by Siobhán Peoples @ Corofin Traditional Festival 2020, Corofin Community Hall
8.3.20 – Sessions all day in the local bars @ Corofin Traditional Festival 2020, Corofin, Co. Clare
8.3.20 – Finding A Voice - Harp Galactique, The Main Guard Clonmel
8.3.20 – Tunes and Tales of Old East Galway in Middlesex County, NJ, USA, Old Bridge Public Library
8.3.20 – Jon Boden, Ropetackle Arts Centre, Shoreham-by-Sea
8.3.20 – Mary Coughlan, The Courthouse Arts Centre Tinahely

Hip Hop
7.3.20 – Craic Boi Mental, Róisín Dubh

Indie
4.3.20 – Sive, The Black Gate
6.3.20 – Hejira @ Brilliant Corners Jazz Festival , Black Box Theatre, Belfast
6.3.20 – Niamh Regan, Salimara, Siren, The Black Gate

Jazz and Improvised
3.3.20 – Kenosha Kid @ Brilliant Corners Jazz Festival, Black Box Theatre, Belfast
4.3.20 – Linley Hamilton Quintet @ Brilliant Corners Jazz Festival , Black Box Theatre, Belfast
5.3.20 – Finding a Voice - All that jazz, Old St Mary’s Church, Clonmel
5.3.20 – Fuzzy Logic @ Brilliant Corners Jazz Festival, Black Box Theatre, Belfast
5.3.20 – IMC’s Signal Series March: Jermyn-Carpio Duo | Tom Caraher Band, Arthur’s Blues & Jazz Club
6.3.20 – An Afternoon Tom Cole Jr., National Concert Hall
6.3.20 – IMC presents Kenosha Kid, Lost Lane
7.3.20 – Joseph Leighton Quartet @ Brilliant Corners Jazz Festival, The Black Box, Belfast
7.3.20 – Binker Golding’s Band @ Brilliant Corners Jazz Festival, Black Box Theatre, Belfast
8.3.20 – Durrant / Kanngiesser / Willberg / Benford, Hundred Years Gallery

Musical Theatre
6.3.20 – The House Presents, Annesley House Dublin 3
7.3.20 – Pimlico Opera present: Hairspray, Bronzefield Prison, Surrey
8.3.20 – Galway West End Studio Session with Olivier Nominee David Shannon, Galway Dance Centre
8.3.20 – Pimlico Opera presents: Hairspray, Bronzefield Prison, Surrey

Opera
3.3.20 – Hansel and Gretel, Town Hall Theatre, Galway
5.3.20 – Hansel and Gretel, Backstage Theatre, Longford
7.3.20 – Madama Butterfly, an Ellen Kent production, Swansea Grand Theatre
7.3.20 – Hansel and Gretel, An Grianán, Letterkenny
8.3.20 – Madama Butterfly, an Ellen Kent production, Richmond Theatre, London

Rock and Pop
3.3.20 – Lyra, Róisín Dubh
5.3.20 – RTÉ Choice Music Prize, Vicar Street, Dublin
6.3.20 – The Rocket Man and The Piano Man, Cork Opera House Cork
7.3.20 – Route 66 2020 , The Civic, Tallaght
7.3.20 – Girl Band, Cyprus Avenue, Cork

Festivals this week
1–17 March: Manchester Irish Festival
4–8 March: Borealis, Bergen
4–8 March: Corofin Traditional Festival
5 March: RTÉ Choice Music Prize, Dublin
6–8 March: Wales’ Interceltic Festival
6–8 March: BBC Radio 6 Music Festival

For more upcoming festivals, see our Festival Calendar.
To view the concerts by day, visit Upcoming Events.

Published on 2 March 2020

comments powered by Disqus
 

To receive our latest articles, news, reviews and jobs, subscribe to our newsletters

Add your concert to our listings here.

For information on advertising with the Journal of Music visit this link